Freckles (freckles929) wrote,
  • Mood: content
  • Music: Buffy - Once More With Feeling

randomness

Here's that meme that's going around.

1. Tell you why I friended you.
2. Associate you with something - a fandom, a song, a color, a photo, a word, etc.
3. Tell you something I like about you.
4. Tell you a memory I have of you.
5. Ask you something I've always wanted to know about you.
6. Tell you my favorite userpic of yours.
7. Post this on your LJ if you want to!

OMG, so much TV goodness this week. HIMYM wasn't *that* great, but I quite enjoyed Heroes and GG, Pushing Daisies was adorable as always, and Friday Night Lights came back too! Thankfully I found a link online, as we don't have DirectTV. I already took my time to write out my thoughts on the episode elsewhere, so here they are.

I LOVE this show, and I thought the premiere was a great episode. I admit I've always liked Tim/Lyla, so I was happy with that stuff. I *loved* Billy's line about how Tim was a "rebound from Jesus" (which I just noticed is your title. ROFL), and the proposal scene with Billy and Mandy was hilarious.

Tyra and Tami scenes are always awesome, and I love how Tyra's not giving up no matter what. Adrianne looked gorgeous as well. I wish I had her body. LOL.

And poor Matt. He's back to where he was at the beginning of S1, having to prove himself against a "better" player who was recruited/came to take his spot. Only this time it's someone younger than him. I loved Coach Taylor telling off JD's dad, and hopefully Matt will get to stay quarterback.

Julie annoyed me less than she did last season, which I'm happy about, and hopefully she will stay that way, because I really want to like Julie, but it's hard when she's behaving like she was last year. Also, I am really hoping that Julie and Matt get back together, or at least become friends again.

Finally, I had been a bit wary about the whole "Tami becoming principal" thing when I first heard about it, but I think it's a great idea, because they need someone who will stand up to Buddy and the rest of the sports-crazed people and focus on the other parts of the school. On that note, are there really high schools that have Jumbotrons? That's ridiculous. I wish I had the kind of money to buy something that big. LOL.

Other random thoughts...I watched Aladdin today. :) I loved it as much as always. And I've decided that Joe needs to sing on a Disneymania version of A Whole New World. IDK with who though, but preferably not Demi. Also, my brothers were watching one of those Halloweentown movies, and geez, the girl in that looks SO old. Like 17 going on 40. It was kind of ridiculous. I'm way excited for Halloween this year, because I'm actually going to be home for once. IDC if I'm not even in high school anymore, I'm going trick-or-treating. :) I'm gonna take my little sister with me though, so I have somewhat of an excuse. LOL.
Tags: friday night lights, jonas brothers, real life
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments